Search Mower County, MN Inmate Records

Mower County, MN jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Mower County holds 1 jails with a total of 24,096 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Mower County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Mower County Quick Facts

60
Mower County Population Total
11,456 / 35 / 4
Female Population, Rate & Count
12,261 / 326 / 4
Male Population, Rate & Count
$46,004
Median Income
5,732.2
Arrest Rate
244.1
Local Jail Rate
59
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
60
Population Total Confined
219
Pretrial Rate
7,478
Admit Rate
1,807
Admit Count
24,096
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Mower County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 45.05% of all the crimes committed in the county - 91 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Mower County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

4.95%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.99%
Revised Rape
3.96%
Aggravated Assault
45.05%
Property Crime
17.33%
Burglary
23.27%
Larceny Theft
4.46%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total160000000242015
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter00000000001
Revised Rape00000000823
Legacy Rape50000000000
Robbery00110010201
Aggravated Assault1121171185912141810
Property Crime Total270272194202135184169197146115101
Burglary7785565838675475695141
Larceny Theft171152118117791019399675346
Motor Vehicle Theft2235202718162223101114
Arson03212200010

Mower County Jail Demographics

The county has 39,215 people confined with a jail population density of 34 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 11,620 women and 12,476 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 38,659
2006 38,697
2007 38,672
2008 38,695
2009 39,023
2010 39,219
2011 39,322
2012 39,377
2013 39,318
2014 39,323
2015 39,215

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 12,261 11,456
2006 12,327 11,488
2007 12,312 11,555
2008 12,262 11,528
2009 12,367 11,635
2010 12,456 11,739
2011 12,550 11,772
2012 12,504 11,772
2013 12,460 11,705
2014 12,417 11,735
2015 12,476 11,620

A Timeline of Mower County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 326 35
2006 339 40
2007 353 45
2008 369 51
2009 380 56
2010 391 61
2011 402 66
2012 418 71
2013 433 77
2014 433 77
2015 433 77

Mower County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

50.09%
White
2.46%
Black
6.61%
Latino
0.15%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 5,732 and a local jail rate of 244 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 219 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 7,478, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 6,596 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

7,478
Admit Rate
244
Local Jail Rate
219
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Mower is 59 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 38 imprisonments a day.

Mower County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 160
2006 171
2007 181
2008 193
2009 202
2010 211
2011 221
2012 232
2013 244
2014 244
2015 244

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 6,596 114
2006 6,696 127
2007 6,808 140
2008 6,958 154
2009 7,023 167
2010 7,092 179
2011 7,180 191
2012 7,319 205
2013 7,478 219
2014 7,478 219
2015 7,478 219

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 38
2006 41
2007 43
2008 46
2009 49
2010 51
2011 54
2012 56
2013 59
2014 59
2015 59