Search Dodge County, MN Inmate Records

Dodge County, MN jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Dodge County holds 1 jails with a total of 13,093 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Dodge County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Dodge County Quick Facts

44
Dodge County Population Total
6,081 / 52 / 3
Female Population, Rate & Count
6,413 / 478 / 31
Male Population, Rate & Count
$69,301
Median Income
1,850.5
Arrest Rate
332.7
Local Jail Rate
44
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
44
Population Total Confined
153
Pretrial Rate
5,443
Admit Rate
716
Admit Count
13,093
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Dodge County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 47.33% of all the crimes committed in the county - 71 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Dodge County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

2.67%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
2.67%
Aggravated Assault
47.33%
Property Crime
8.00%
Burglary
31.33%
Larceny Theft
8.00%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

2005200620072009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total9000000262817
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter0000000000
Revised Rape0000000000
Legacy Rape0000000000
Robbery3201001001
Aggravated Assault62934323329262816
Property Crime Total175311252269261252236222185127
Burglary48723830344343404132
Larceny Theft12021220822822020218117513584
Motor Vehicle Theft72761177127911
Arson4100000000

Dodge County Jail Demographics

The county has 20,381 people confined with a jail population density of 30 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 6,503 women and 6,590 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 19,391
2006 19,601
2007 19,613
2008 19,876
2009 19,921
2010 20,145
2011 20,175
2012 20,237
2013 20,319
2014 20,353
2015 20,381

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 6,413 6,081
2006 6,431 6,148
2007 6,416 6,114
2008 6,450 6,193
2009 6,485 6,221
2010 6,533 6,315
2011 6,593 6,318
2012 6,570 6,382
2013 6,587 6,447
2014 6,602 6,484
2015 6,590 6,503

A Timeline of Dodge County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 478 52
2006 494 51
2007 510 50
2008 527 49
2009 545 48
2010 566 47
2011 581 47
2012 606 46
2013 626 45
2014 601 61
2015 581 78

Dodge County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

60.59%
White
0.46%
Black
2.79%
Latino
0.18%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 1,850 and a local jail rate of 333 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 153 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 5,443, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 4,264 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

5,443
Admit Rate
333
Local Jail Rate
153
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Dodge is 44 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 25 imprisonments a day.

Dodge County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 197
2006 206
2007 215
2008 224
2009 234
2010 244
2011 254
2012 265
2013 275
2014 303
2015 333

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 4,264 183
2006 4,386 179
2007 4,532 176
2008 4,665 172
2009 4,818 169
2010 4,980 166
2011 5,131 163
2012 5,320 161
2013 5,467 158
2014 5,447 155
2015 5,443 153

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 25
2006 26
2007 27
2008 28
2009 30
2010 31
2011 33
2012 34
2013 36
2014 40
2015 44