Search Dakota County, MN Inmate Records

Dakota County, MN jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Dakota County holds 2 jails with a total of 276,573 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Dakota County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Dakota County Quick Facts

219
Dakota County Population Total
133,080 / 14 / 18
Female Population, Rate & Count
130,242 / 164 / 214
Male Population, Rate & Count
$73,732
Median Income
2,317.9
Arrest Rate
79.0
Local Jail Rate
219
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
219
Population Total Confined
58
Pretrial Rate
4,119
Admit Rate
11,419
Admit Count
276,573
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Dakota County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 36.89% of all the crimes committed in the county - 90 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Dakota County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

13.11%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.41%
Revised Rape
12.70%
Aggravated Assault
36.89%
Property Crime
12.70%
Burglary
22.95%
Larceny Theft
1.23%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total170000000412628
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter00001000000
Revised Rape00000000315
Legacy Rape20000000000
Robbery01210210102
Aggravated Assault1510121915143828372521
Property Crime Total19723622021118219914618418019980
Burglary5075665560594557605418
Larceny Theft129139134136111128958711413756
Motor Vehicle Theft182220201112640686
Arson01249131040

Dakota County Jail Demographics

The county has 414,299 people confined with a jail population density of 492 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a majority compared to male prisoners, being 139,651 women and 136,922 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 381,829
2006 386,228
2007 390,767
2008 393,900
2009 396,906
2010 399,146
2011 402,034
2012 405,067
2013 408,829
2014 412,529
2015 414,299

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 130,242 133,080
2006 131,518 134,462
2007 132,777 135,961
2008 133,590 136,833
2009 134,021 137,532
2010 134,413 138,071
2011 135,452 138,745
2012 135,785 139,016
2013 136,685 139,471
2014 137,245 139,991
2015 136,922 139,651

A Timeline of Dakota County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 164 14
2006 187 17
2007 220 8
2008 180 18
2009 190 2
2010 172 6
2011 165 24
2012 175 13
2013 136 1
2014 152 9
2015 152 9

Dakota County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

54.69%
White
4.02%
Black
4.20%
Latino
0.30%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 2,318 and a local jail rate of 79 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 58 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 4,119, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 1,604 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

4,119
Admit Rate
79
Local Jail Rate
58
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Dakota is 219 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 255 imprisonments a day.

Dakota County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 97
2006 100
2007 84
2008 89
2009 97
2010 83
2011 93
2012 88
2013 76
2014 79
2015 79

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 1,604 41
2006 569 55
2007 4,133 67
2008 4,107 53
2009 3,860 61
2010 4,535 52
2011 3,499 62
2012 3,738 53
2013 3,390 44
2014 4,119 58
2015 4,119 58

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 255
2006 265
2007 225
2008 240
2009 264
2010 225
2011 254
2012 241
2013 209
2014 219
2015 219