Search Beltrami County, MN Inmate Records

Beltrami County, MN jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Beltrami County holds 2 jails with a total of 29,175 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Beltrami County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Beltrami County Quick Facts

98
Beltrami County Population Total
14,147 / 141 / 2
Female Population, Rate & Count
14,303 / 573 / 82
Male Population, Rate & Count
$43,231
Median Income
6,144.4
Arrest Rate
333.0
Local Jail Rate
98
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
98
Population Total Confined
255
Pretrial Rate
8,326
Admit Rate
2,450
Admit Count
29,175
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Beltrami County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 43.98% of all the crimes committed in the county - 387 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Beltrami County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

5.91%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
1.02%
Revised Rape
0.23%
Robbery
4.66%
Aggravated Assault
43.98%
Property Crime
10.68%
Burglary
28.52%
Larceny Theft
4.77%
Motor Vehicle Theft
0.23%
Arson

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total500000000364954
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter20003000101
Revised Rape00000000171119
Legacy Rape80000000000
Robbery33621416031
Aggravated Assault3732613833523630183533
Property Crime Total436507522413450467430422369340369
Burglary1051221568912711713813899115117
Larceny Theft263343327269293308271270253204227
Motor Vehicle Theft6842395530422114172125
Arson133162635325

Beltrami County Jail Demographics

The county has 45,674 people confined with a jail population density of 12 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 14,501 women and 14,674 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 42,700
2006 43,066
2007 43,281
2008 43,815
2009 44,226
2010 44,585
2011 45,108
2012 45,241
2013 45,582
2014 45,664
2015 45,674

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 14,303 14,147
2006 14,456 14,344
2007 14,490 14,343
2008 14,579 14,324
2009 14,772 14,481
2010 14,781 14,614
2011 14,915 14,682
2012 14,795 14,628
2013 14,747 14,680
2014 14,646 14,590
2015 14,674 14,501

A Timeline of Beltrami County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 573 141
2006 573 144
2007 578 148
2008 580 153
2009 579 155
2010 584 158
2011 585 162
2012 596 167
2013 604 170
2014 604 170
2015 604 170

Beltrami County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

48.33%
White
0.63%
Black
1.11%
Latino
13.04%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 6,144 and a local jail rate of 333 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 255 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 8,326, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 5,681 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

8,326
Admit Rate
333
Local Jail Rate
255
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Beltrami is 98 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 94 imprisonments a day.

Beltrami County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 330
2006 331
2007 332
2008 333
2009 330
2010 330
2011 329
2012 332
2013 333
2014 333
2015 333

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 5,681 193
2006 5,973 200
2007 6,328 208
2008 6,673 216
2009 6,950 222
2010 7,271 230
2011 7,574 237
2012 7,973 246
2013 8,326 255
2014 8,326 255
2015 8,326 255

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 94
2006 95
2007 96
2008 96
2009 97
2010 97
2011 97
2012 98
2013 98
2014 98
2015 98