Search Montgomery County, KS Inmate Records

Montgomery County, KS jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Montgomery County holds 1 jails with a total of 20,707 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Montgomery County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Montgomery County Quick Facts

147
Montgomery County Population Total
11,139 / 171 / 19
Female Population, Rate & Count
10,984 / 865 / 95
Male Population, Rate & Count
$39,669
Median Income
5,426.2
Arrest Rate
678.9
Local Jail Rate
145
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
147
Population Total Confined
435
Pretrial Rate
8,025
Admit Rate
1,714
Admit Count
20,707
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Montgomery County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 44.71% of all the crimes committed in the county - 114 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.39% out of all the crimes in Montgomery County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

5.10%
Violent Crime
0.39%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.78%
Revised Rape
0.78%
Robbery
3.14%
Aggravated Assault
44.71%
Property Crime
20.39%
Burglary
19.22%
Larceny Theft
5.10%
Motor Vehicle Theft
0.39%
Arson

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

2006201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total7423025163430
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter0000001
Revised Rape0000035
Legacy Rape0241000
Robbery0010102
Aggravated Assault7402524153122
Property Crime Total14016217517016516491
Burglary48586557586339
Larceny Theft7988102102918340
Motor Vehicle Theft1316811161812
Arson8862156

Montgomery County Jail Demographics

The county has 33,316 people confined with a jail population density of 32 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 10,103 women and 10,604 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 35,034
2006 35,246
2007 35,504
2008 35,538
2009 35,589
2010 35,370
2011 34,744
2012 34,433
2013 34,396
2014 34,065
2015 33,316

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 10,984 11,139
2006 11,076 11,196
2007 11,156 11,263
2008 11,177 11,183
2009 11,247 11,144
2010 11,208 11,056
2011 10,959 10,925
2012 10,778 10,707
2013 10,756 10,603
2014 10,648 10,390
2015 10,604 10,103

A Timeline of Montgomery County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 865 171
2006 867 188
2007 869 204
2008 877 224
2009 880 242
2010 892 262
2011 922 284
2012 946 308
2013 958 330
2014 958 330
2015 958 330

Montgomery County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

50.47%
White
3.88%
Black
3.75%
Latino
2.64%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 5,426 and a local jail rate of 679 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 435 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 8,025, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 4,478 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

8,025
Admit Rate
679
Local Jail Rate
435
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Montgomery is 145 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 104 imprisonments a day.

Montgomery County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 470
2006 490
2007 510
2008 534
2009 556
2010 582
2011 616
2012 651
2013 679
2014 679
2015 679

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 4,478 429
2006 4,854 425
2007 5,226 422
2008 5,644 422
2009 6,040 420
2010 6,480 421
2011 7,006 427
2012 7,557 434
2013 8,025 435
2014 8,025 435
2015 8,025 435

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 104
2006 109
2007 114
2008 119
2009 125
2010 130
2011 135
2012 140
2013 145
2014 145
2015 145