Search Grant County, KS Inmate Records

Grant County, KS jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Grant County holds 1 jails with a total of 4,758 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Grant County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Grant County Quick Facts

27
Grant County Population Total
2,390 / 42 / 1
Female Population, Rate & Count
2,497 / 841 / 21
Male Population, Rate & Count
$53,213
Median Income
2,198.6
Arrest Rate
549.3
Local Jail Rate
27
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
27
Population Total Confined
122
Pretrial Rate
6,124
Admit Rate
301
Admit Count
4,758
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Grant County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 40.74% of all the crimes committed in the county - 22 Property Crime Total cases. Revised Rape is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Grant County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

9.26%
Violent Crime
1.85%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
7.41%
Aggravated Assault
40.74%
Property Crime
11.11%
Burglary
27.78%
Larceny Theft
1.85%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

200620072008200920102011201220132014
Violent Crime Total638026254
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter002000000
Revised Rape000000000
Legacy Rape010000000
Robbery000000000
Aggravated Assault626026254
Property Crime Total21132310239191233
Burglary2591825513
Larceny Theft17814813511718
Motor Vehicle Theft200122302
Arson100000001

Grant County Jail Demographics

The county has 7,690 people confined with a jail population density of 8 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 2,291 women and 2,467 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 7,687
2006 7,707
2007 7,756
2008 7,674
2009 7,731
2010 7,846
2011 7,899
2012 7,852
2013 7,869
2014 7,816
2015 7,690

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 2,497 2,390
2006 2,491 2,405
2007 2,499 2,397
2008 2,482 2,318
2009 2,519 2,326
2010 2,561 2,371
2011 2,589 2,375
2012 2,561 2,358
2013 2,559 2,356
2014 2,509 2,354
2015 2,467 2,291

A Timeline of Grant County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 841 42
2006 823 42
2007 800 42
2008 786 43
2009 754 43
2010 722 42
2011 695 42
2012 683 42
2013 664 42
2014 664 42
2015 664 42

Grant County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

32.61%
White
0.44%
Black
28.01%
Latino
0.29%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 2,199 and a local jail rate of 549 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 122 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 6,124, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 10,670 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

6,124
Admit Rate
549
Local Jail Rate
122
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Grant is 27 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 22 imprisonments a day.

Grant County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 450
2006 462
2007 475
2008 497
2009 506
2010 509
2011 519
2012 536
2013 549
2014 549
2015 549

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 10,670 266
2006 10,087 248
2007 9,525 230
2008 9,141 216
2009 8,487 196
2010 7,779 175
2011 7,174 156
2012 6,679 140
2013 6,124 122
2014 6,124 122
2015 6,124 122

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 22
2006 23
2007 23
2008 24
2009 25
2010 25
2011 26
2012 26
2013 27
2014 27
2015 27