Search Edwards County, KS Inmate Records

Edwards County, KS jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Edwards County holds 1 jails with a total of 1,826 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Edwards County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Edwards County Quick Facts

4
Edwards County Population Total
937
Female Population, Rate & Count
1,002 / 599 / 6
Male Population, Rate & Count
$46,551
Median Income
3,624.4
Arrest Rate
221.6
Local Jail Rate
4
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
4
Population Total Confined
55
Pretrial Rate
3,324
Admit Rate
60
Admit Count
1,826
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Edwards County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 45.24% of all the crimes committed in the county - 19 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Edwards County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

4.76%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
2.38%
Robbery
2.38%
Aggravated Assault
45.24%
Property Crime
11.90%
Burglary
33.33%
Larceny Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

2008200920102011201220132015
Violent Crime Total2115151
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter0000000
Revised Rape0000010
Legacy Rape0101000
Robbery0000000
Aggravated Assault2014141
Property Crime Total23182924292229
Burglary9281110411
Larceny Theft14161812191816
Motor Vehicle Theft0031002
Arson0212001

Edwards County Jail Demographics

The county has 2,970 people confined with a jail population density of 3 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 874 women and 952 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 3,194
2006 3,078
2007 3,068
2008 3,058
2009 3,008
2010 3,049
2011 3,021
2012 2,974
2013 2,957
2014 3,030
2015 2,970

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 1,002 937
2006 970 918
2007 955 923
2008 942 938
2009 953 916
2010 973 906
2011 947 907
2012 940 888
2013 920 885
2014 951 910
2015 952 874

A Timeline of Edwards County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 599 0
2006 567 0
2007 524 0
2008 478 0
2009 420 0
2010 360 0
2011 317 0
2012 266 0
2013 217 0
2014 217 0
2015 217 0

Edwards County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

47.74%
White
0.37%
Black
12.26%
Latino
0.37%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 3,624 and a local jail rate of 222 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 55 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 3,324, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 5,378 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

3,324
Admit Rate
222
Local Jail Rate
55
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Edwards is 4 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 5 imprisonments a day.

Edwards County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 258
2006 258
2007 253
2008 246
2009 241
2010 233
2011 229
2012 226
2013 222
2014 222
2015 222

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 5,378 258
2006 5,230 238
2007 4,963 213
2008 4,664 186
2009 4,395 161
2010 4,077 133
2011 3,833 108
2012 3,585 82
2013 3,324 55
2014 3,324 55
2015 3,324 55

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 5
2006 5
2007 5
2008 5
2009 5
2010 4
2011 4
2012 4
2013 4
2014 4
2015 4