Search Decatur County, KS Inmate Records

Decatur County, KS jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Decatur County holds 1 jails with a total of 1,620 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Decatur County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Decatur County Quick Facts

5
Decatur County Population Total
856
Female Population, Rate & Count
950 / 421 / 4
Male Population, Rate & Count
$39,333
Median Income
2,081.9
Arrest Rate
303.2
Local Jail Rate
5
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
5
Population Total Confined
61
Pretrial Rate
3,639
Admit Rate
60
Admit Count
1,620
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

2006200820092010201320142015
Violent Crime Total2232020
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter0000000
Revised Rape0000000
Legacy Rape1000010
Robbery0000000
Aggravated Assault1232010
Property Crime Total2818101420712
Burglary9936322
Larceny Theft169581558
Motor Vehicle Theft3020202
Arson0001000

Decatur County Jail Demographics

The county has 2,926 people confined with a jail population density of 2 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 774 women and 846 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 3,128
2006 3,107
2007 3,043
2008 2,992
2009 2,980
2010 2,949
2011 2,922
2012 2,881
2013 2,915
2014 2,908
2015 2,926

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 950 856
2006 952 857
2007 909 838
2008 908 818
2009 912 804
2010 900 784
2011 899 784
2012 881 776
2013 873 776
2014 858 775
2015 846 774

A Timeline of Decatur County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 421 0
2006 407 0
2007 413 0
2008 399 0
2009 384 0
2010 375 0
2011 362 0
2012 355 0
2013 344 129
2014 344 129
2015 344 129

Decatur County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

52.94%
White
0.48%
Black
1.44%
Latino
0.21%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 2,082 and a local jail rate of 303 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 61 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 3,639, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 2,887 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

3,639
Admit Rate
303
Local Jail Rate
61
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Decatur is 5 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 3 imprisonments a day.

Decatur County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 166
2006 180
2007 200
2008 217
2009 233
2010 252
2011 267
2012 287
2013 303
2014 303
2015 303

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 2,887 55
2006 2,937 55
2007 3,097 57
2008 3,192 58
2009 3,268 58
2010 3,388 59
2011 3,448 59
2012 3,562 60
2013 3,639 61
2014 3,639 61
2015 3,639 61

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 3
2006 3
2007 4
2008 4
2009 4
2010 4
2011 5
2012 5
2013 5
2014 5
2015 5