Search Chautauqua County, KS Inmate Records

Chautauqua County, KS jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Chautauqua County holds 1 jails with a total of 1,957 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Chautauqua County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Chautauqua County Quick Facts

9
Chautauqua County Population Total
1,147
Female Population, Rate & Count
1,204 / 332 / 4
Male Population, Rate & Count
$39,529
Median Income
1,887.8
Arrest Rate
440.3
Local Jail Rate
9
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
9
Population Total Confined
294
Pretrial Rate
10,519
Admit Rate
215
Admit Count
1,957
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Chautauqua County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 50.00% of all the crimes committed in the county - 21 Property Crime Total cases. Violent Crime Total is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Chautauqua County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

50.00%
Property Crime
14.29%
Burglary
33.33%
Larceny Theft
2.38%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

2005200620072008201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total57911203320
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter1000000000
Revised Rape0000000100
Legacy Rape0021000000
Robbery0000000010
Aggravated Assault47710203210
Property Crime Total36394345111923261418
Burglary6111716649977
Larceny Theft27262228511131579
Motor Vehicle Theft3241041202
Arson4110111001

Chautauqua County Jail Demographics

The county has 3,392 people confined with a jail population density of 3 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 926 women and 1,031 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 3,989
2006 3,836
2007 3,757
2008 3,735
2009 3,691
2010 3,646
2011 3,614
2012 3,566
2013 3,553
2014 3,481
2015 3,392

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 1,204 1,147
2006 1,172 1,100
2007 1,156 1,070
2008 1,138 1,067
2009 1,119 1,051
2010 1,122 1,043
2011 1,108 1,034
2012 1,078 1,022
2013 1,052 992
2014 1,031 965
2015 1,031 926

A Timeline of Chautauqua County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 332 0
2006 363 0
2007 389 0
2008 417 0
2009 447 0
2010 468 0
2011 496 0
2012 533 0
2013 570 202
2014 570 202
2015 570 202

Chautauqua County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

50.35%
White
1.15%
Black
2.45%
Latino
3.66%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 1,888 and a local jail rate of 440 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 294 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 10,519, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 4,436 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

10,519
Admit Rate
440
Local Jail Rate
294
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Chautauqua is 9 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 5 imprisonments a day.

Chautauqua County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 213
2006 242
2007 270
2008 295
2009 323
2010 346
2011 373
2012 405
2013 440
2014 440
2015 440

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 4,436 85
2006 5,199 110
2007 5,928 135
2008 6,612 159
2009 7,357 184
2010 8,013 208
2011 8,745 233
2012 9,579 262
2013 10,519 294
2014 10,519 294
2015 10,519 294

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 5
2006 6
2007 6
2008 7
2009 7
2010 8
2011 8
2012 9
2013 9
2014 9
2015 9