Search Jackson County, GA Inmate Records

Jackson County, GA jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Jackson County holds 2 jails with a total of 40,534 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Jackson County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Jackson County Quick Facts

264
Jackson County Population Total
16,919 / 171 / 29
Female Population, Rate & Count
17,246 / 1,600 / 276
Male Population, Rate & Count
$53,179
Median Income
3,815.7
Arrest Rate
656.5
Local Jail Rate
264
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
264
Population Total Confined
371
Pretrial Rate
9,207
Admit Rate
3,702
Admit Count
40,534
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Jackson County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 44.06% of all the crimes committed in the county - 756 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Jackson County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

6.10%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.41%
Robbery
5.34%
Aggravated Assault
43.90%
Property Crime
6.97%
Burglary
34.90%
Larceny Theft
2.03%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total6160524642312569415857
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter00001300000
Revised Rape00000000000
Legacy Rape73435519232
Robbery23247557432
Aggravated Assault5254463929181953355253
Property Crime Total8928638721,1328879151,087892784719741
Burglary279225217289274258296175135129136
Larceny Theft527568607787569605737672597563577
Motor Vehicle Theft8670485644525445522728
Arson03000082020

Jackson County Jail Demographics

The county has 63,038 people confined with a jail population density of 120 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a majority compared to male prisoners, being 20,437 women and 20,097 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 50,607
2006 54,037
2007 57,521
2008 59,420
2009 60,052
2010 60,777
2011 60,551
2012 60,472
2013 60,971
2014 61,870
2015 63,038

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 17,246 16,919
2006 18,302 17,949
2007 19,325 19,016
2008 19,868 19,605
2009 20,022 19,742
2010 20,064 19,899
2011 20,086 19,914
2012 19,820 19,788
2013 19,914 19,892
2014 20,122 20,088
2015 20,097 20,437

A Timeline of Jackson County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 1,600 171
2006 1,754 150
2007 1,521 89
2008 1,616 61
2009 1,438 111
2010 1,625 131
2011 1,927 176
2012 1,418 162
2013 1,245 131
2014 1,272 189
2015 1,272 189

Jackson County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

53.98%
White
4.85%
Black
4.55%
Latino
0.16%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 3,816 and a local jail rate of 657 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 371 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 9,207, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 15,109 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

9,207
Admit Rate
657
Local Jail Rate
371
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Jackson is 264 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 320 imprisonments a day.

Jackson County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 937
2006 899
2007 887
2008 897
2009 762
2010 816
2011 948
2012 901
2013 678
2014 657
2015 657

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 15,109 328
2006 16,973 408
2007 11,696 305
2008 11,360 360
2009 11,540 292
2010 11,743 330
2011 11,080 480
2012 6,714 308
2013 10,313 128
2014 9,207 371
2015 9,207 371

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 320
2006 326
2007 340
2008 354
2009 303
2010 326
2011 379
2012 357
2013 270
2014 264
2015 264