Search Dooly County, GA Inmate Records

Dooly County, GA jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Dooly County holds 2 jails with a total of 9,561 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Dooly County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Dooly County Quick Facts

42
Dooly County Population Total
3,972 / 201 / 8
Female Population, Rate & Count
5,002 / 2,479 / 124
Male Population, Rate & Count
$29,012
Median Income
4,171.5
Arrest Rate
430.8
Local Jail Rate
42
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
42
Population Total Confined
185
Pretrial Rate
12,227
Admit Rate
1,192
Admit Count
9,561
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Dooly County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 46.29% of all the crimes committed in the county - 81 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Dooly County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

3.43%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.57%
Robbery
2.86%
Aggravated Assault
46.29%
Property Crime
6.29%
Burglary
32.00%
Larceny Theft
8.00%
Motor Vehicle Theft
0.57%
Arson

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

2005200620072009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total121014131619115811
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter0000000000
Revised Rape0000000000
Legacy Rape1001000000
Robbery4420135340
Aggravated Assault761212151662411
Property Crime Total5163656472106719397105
Burglary10171113221711231920
Larceny Theft39454948508456667076
Motor Vehicle Theft2153054489
Arson0000000000

Dooly County Jail Demographics

The county has 13,923 people confined with a jail population density of 24 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 4,044 women and 5,517 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 13,292
2006 13,719
2007 13,867
2008 14,191
2009 14,769
2010 14,838
2011 14,548
2012 14,326
2013 14,313
2014 14,188
2015 13,923

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 5,002 3,972
2006 5,199 4,052
2007 5,278 4,079
2008 5,419 4,172
2009 5,772 4,266
2010 5,828 4,363
2011 5,695 4,248
2012 5,590 4,150
2013 5,598 4,151
2014 5,544 4,121
2015 5,517 4,044

A Timeline of Dooly County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 2,479 201
2006 2,159 191
2007 1,904 184
2008 1,638 174
2009 1,334 164
2010 1,120 155
2011 939 153
2012 747 151
2013 536 145
2014 536 145
2015 536 145

Dooly County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

28.00%
White
34.56%
Black
5.07%
Latino
0.06%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 4,171 and a local jail rate of 431 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 185 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 12,227, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 6,391 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

12,227
Admit Rate
431
Local Jail Rate
185
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Dooly is 42 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 72 imprisonments a day.

Dooly County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 802
2006 1,305
2007 1,170
2008 1,024
2009 867
2010 743
2011 649
2012 547
2013 431
2014 431
2015 431

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 6,391 309
2006 7,036 286
2007 7,782 270
2008 8,398 251
2009 8,794 228
2010 9,421 212
2011 10,433 205
2012 11,445 197
2013 12,227 185
2014 12,227 185
2015 12,227 185

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 72
2006 121
2007 110
2008 98
2009 87
2010 76
2011 65
2012 53
2013 42
2014 42
2015 42