Search Trinity County, CA Inmate Records

Trinity County, CA jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Trinity County holds 2 jails with a total of 8,089 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Trinity County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Trinity County Quick Facts

53
Trinity County Population Total
4,403 / 204 / 9
Female Population, Rate & Count
4,708 / 828 / 39
Male Population, Rate & Count
$36,890
Median Income
7,083.0
Arrest Rate
660.1
Local Jail Rate
53
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
53
Population Total Confined
573
Pretrial Rate
9,528
Admit Rate
765
Admit Count
8,089
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Trinity County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 39.13% of all the crimes committed in the county - 234 Property Crime Total cases. Motor Vehicle Theft is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Trinity County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

10.87%
Violent Crime
0.50%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.50%
Revised Rape
1.00%
Robbery
8.86%
Aggravated Assault
39.13%
Property Crime
16.89%
Burglary
22.24%
Larceny Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total3623212222343421303434
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter10200034131
Revised Rape00000000006
Legacy Rape64010453130
Robbery54523311565
Aggravated Assault2415141919272513232222
Property Crime Total1211081126612698100157106149187
Burglary8677693760336381465694
Larceny Theft3530422966653776609390
Motor Vehicle Theft01100000003
Arson02000000020

Trinity County Jail Demographics

The county has 13,068 people confined with a jail population density of 3 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a minority compared to male prisoners, being 3,955 women and 4,134 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 13,440
2006 13,634
2007 13,648
2008 13,656
2009 13,762
2010 13,755
2011 13,712
2012 13,495
2013 13,444
2014 13,170
2015 13,068

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 4,708 4,403
2006 4,748 4,458
2007 4,758 4,386
2008 4,709 4,352
2009 4,700 4,343
2010 4,643 4,354
2011 4,594 4,318
2012 4,463 4,215
2013 4,326 4,144
2014 4,157 4,034
2015 4,134 3,955

A Timeline of Trinity County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 828 204
2006 858 182
2007 893 165
2008 940 146
2009 979 127
2010 1,028 106
2011 1,077 87
2012 1,148 68
2013 1,225 48
2014 986 50
2015 1,137 228

Trinity County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

51.69%
White
0.87%
Black
5.04%
Latino
3.09%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 7,083 and a local jail rate of 660 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 573 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 9,528, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 15,452 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

9,528
Admit Rate
660
Local Jail Rate
573
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Trinity is 53 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 46 imprisonments a day.

Trinity County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 505
2006 504
2007 511
2008 520
2009 525
2010 532
2011 541
2012 560
2013 567
2014 562
2015 660

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 15,452 241
2006 14,520 281
2007 13,841 325
2008 13,183 371
2009 12,423 415
2010 11,696 460
2011 11,010 508
2012 10,488 566
2013 9,906 626
2014 9,549 378
2015 9,528 573

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 46
2006 46
2007 47
2008 47
2009 48
2010 48
2011 48
2012 49
2013 48
2014 46
2015 53