Search Washington County, AL Inmate Records

Washington County, AL jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Washington County holds 1 jails with a total of 10,889 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Washington County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Washington County Quick Facts

50
Washington County Population Total
5,843 / 17 / 1
Female Population, Rate & Count
5,665 / 971 / 55
Male Population, Rate & Count
$42,156
Median Income
275.6
Arrest Rate
459.7
Local Jail Rate
50
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
50
Population Total Confined
235
Pretrial Rate
9,066
Admit Rate
986
Admit Count
10,889
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Washington County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 38.27% of all the crimes committed in the county - 137 Property Crime Total cases. Arson is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Washington County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

11.73%
Violent Crime
0.56%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
1.12%
Revised Rape
0.28%
Robbery
9.78%
Aggravated Assault
38.27%
Property Crime
12.29%
Burglary
18.16%
Larceny Theft
7.82%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20072008200920112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total2982342645342236
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter00012000
Revised Rape00000126
Legacy Rape26403000
Robbery32002002
Aggravated Assault2474302538332028
Property Crime Total5216410317715416586133
Burglary1843254451552558
Larceny Theft321126711488975260
Motor Vehicle Theft2911191513915
Arson00020000

Washington County Jail Demographics

The county has 16,901 people confined with a jail population density of 10 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a majority compared to male prisoners, being 5,487 women and 5,402 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 17,690
2006 17,705
2007 17,491
2008 17,496
2009 17,493
2010 17,601
2011 17,319
2012 17,088
2013 16,842
2014 16,834
2015 16,901

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 5,665 5,843
2006 5,671 5,861
2007 5,633 5,749
2008 5,613 5,762
2009 5,612 5,698
2010 5,641 5,778
2011 5,566 5,706
2012 5,471 5,596
2013 5,372 5,586
2014 5,376 5,545
2015 5,402 5,487

A Timeline of Washington County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 971 17
2006 970 31
2007 976 45
2008 980 59
2009 980 74
2010 975 87
2011 988 102
2012 1,005 118
2013 1,024 132
2014 1,023 148
2015 1,018 164

Washington County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

41.33%
White
16.13%
Black
0.82%
Latino
5.23%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 276 and a local jail rate of 460 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 235 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 9,066, which is higher compared to the statistics of 2005 - 5,890 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

9,066
Admit Rate
460
Local Jail Rate
235
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Washington is 50 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 63 imprisonments a day.

Washington County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 547
2006 535
2007 531
2008 520
2009 511
2010 495
2011 490
2012 487
2013 480
2014 470
2015 460

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 5,890 235
2006 6,145 235
2007 6,497 235
2008 6,772 235
2009 7,083 235
2010 7,285 235
2011 7,654 235
2012 8,074 235
2013 8,436 235
2014 8,746 235
2015 9,066 235

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 63
2006 62
2007 60
2008 59
2009 58
2010 57
2011 55
2012 54
2013 53
2014 51
2015 50