Search Walker County, AL Inmate Records

Walker County, AL jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Walker County holds 1 jails with a total of 41,468 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Walker County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Walker County Quick Facts

270
Walker County Population Total
22,799 / 167 / 38
Female Population, Rate & Count
22,262 / 795 / 177
Male Population, Rate & Count
$37,566
Median Income
876.8
Arrest Rate
647.3
Local Jail Rate
270
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
270
Population Total Confined
70
Pretrial Rate
3,000
Admit Rate
1,251
Admit Count
41,468
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Walker County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 44.12% of all the crimes committed in the county - 908 Property Crime Total cases. Arson is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Walker County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

5.88%
Violent Crime
0.10%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.87%
Revised Rape
0.49%
Robbery
4.42%
Aggravated Assault
44.12%
Property Crime
12.73%
Burglary
25.56%
Larceny Theft
5.83%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

2006200720082009201220142015
Violent Crime Total2126462299103127
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter0010011
Revised Rape000001223
Legacy Rape4385500
Robbery131487109
Aggravated Assault1620239878094
Property Crime Total5326881,0245049351,0581,114
Burglary196222279127370339382
Larceny Theft319442673324495580604
Motor Vehicle Theft1724725370139128
Arson0000000

Walker County Jail Demographics

The county has 65,291 people confined with a jail population density of 52 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a majority compared to male prisoners, being 20,823 women and 20,645 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 68,500
2006 68,234
2007 67,695
2008 67,835
2009 67,347
2010 66,991
2011 66,607
2012 66,125
2013 65,859
2014 65,471
2015 65,291

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 22,262 22,799
2006 22,192 22,722
2007 21,966 22,470
2008 21,927 22,363
2009 21,838 22,202
2010 21,659 21,996
2011 21,437 21,797
2012 21,114 21,508
2013 20,877 21,351
2014 20,646 21,066
2015 20,645 20,823

A Timeline of Walker County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 795 167
2006 870 167
2007 778 89
2008 775 80
2009 856 113
2010 923 150
2011 1,012 161
2012 1,108 172
2013 57 9
2014 1,104 171
2015 1,104 171

Walker County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

57.17%
White
4.15%
Black
1.36%
Latino
0.29%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 877 and a local jail rate of 647 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 70 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 3,000, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 8,100 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

3,000
Admit Rate
647
Local Jail Rate
70
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Walker is 270 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have increased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 190 imprisonments a day.

Walker County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 422
2006 474
2007 458
2008 444
2009 377
2010 373
2011 455
2012 540
2013 729
2014 647
2015 647

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 8,100 402
2006 7,314 443
2007 7,002 371
2008 6,632 350
2009 6,275 282
2010 5,375 293
2011 6,392 305
2012 7,463 319
2013 81 14
2014 3,000 70
2015 3,000 70

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 190
2006 213
2007 203
2008 197
2009 166
2010 163
2011 197
2012 230
2013 308
2014 270
2015 270