Search Pike County, AL Inmate Records

Pike County, AL jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Pike County holds 1 jails with a total of 23,161 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Pike County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Pike County Quick Facts

83
Pike County Population Total
11,028 / 91 / 1
Female Population, Rate & Count
10,232 / 801 / 82
Male Population, Rate & Count
$33,090
Median Income
1,422.2
Arrest Rate
351.8
Local Jail Rate
83
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
83
Population Total Confined
280
Pretrial Rate
5,561
Admit Rate
1,312
Admit Count
23,161
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Pike County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 41.32% of all the crimes committed in the county - 100 Property Crime Total cases. Revised Rape is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Pike County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

8.68%
Violent Crime
0.41%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.83%
Robbery
7.44%
Aggravated Assault
41.32%
Property Crime
11.16%
Burglary
28.51%
Larceny Theft
1.65%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total7576514418181519
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter00000101101
Revised Rape00000000313
Legacy Rape00100200000
Robbery11032001211
Aggravated Assault6463311416121314
Property Crime Total718698851059933144107155132
Burglary2132463847351150293844
Larceny Theft48495043525322827110575
Motor Vehicle Theft252461101271213
Arson00000000000

Pike County Jail Demographics

The county has 33,376 people confined with a jail population density of 35 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a majority compared to male prisoners, being 12,100 women and 11,061 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 30,772
2006 31,309
2007 31,761
2008 32,149
2009 32,560
2010 32,959
2011 32,922
2012 33,128
2013 33,682
2014 33,389
2015 33,376

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 10,232 11,028
2006 10,522 11,262
2007 10,668 11,575
2008 10,858 11,676
2009 11,046 11,846
2010 11,167 12,037
2011 11,149 11,967
2012 11,190 11,982
2013 11,400 12,193
2014 11,268 12,077
2015 11,061 12,100

A Timeline of Pike County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 801 91
2006 779 90
2007 769 89
2008 755 89
2009 742 89
2010 734 88
2011 735 90
2012 733 91
2013 719 90
2014 719 90
2015 719 90

Pike County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

39.00%
White
26.89%
Black
1.41%
Latino
0.52%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 1,422 and a local jail rate of 352 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 280 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 5,561, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 14,961 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

5,561
Admit Rate
352
Local Jail Rate
280
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Pike is 83 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 84 imprisonments a day.

Pike County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 395
2006 385
2007 377
2008 371
2009 365
2010 359
2011 360
2012 359
2013 352
2014 352
2015 352

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 14,961 144
2006 13,529 161
2007 12,200 177
2008 11,005 195
2009 9,813 211
2010 8,674 227
2011 7,697 247
2012 6,670 266
2013 5,561 280
2014 5,561 280
2015 5,561 280

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 84
2006 84
2007 84
2008 84
2009 84
2010 83
2011 83
2012 83
2013 83
2014 83
2015 83