Search Chilton County, AL Inmate Records

Chilton County, AL jails hold prisoners after an arrest or people who have been transferred to the county from a detention center. Chilton County holds 2 jails with a total of 28,205 inmates. These correctional facilities have private cells for extremely violent criminals or controversial suspects. Chilton County jails are subject to health and medical restrictions and have to provide medical care to all its inmates.

Chilton County Quick Facts

170
Chilton County Population Total
13,928 / 251 / 35
Female Population, Rate & Count
13,852 / 1,321 / 183
Male Population, Rate & Count
$41,250
Median Income
743.6
Arrest Rate
600.2
Local Jail Rate
170
Local Jail Count (the average # of people in jail for one day)
170
Population Total Confined
422
Pretrial Rate
9,757
Admit Rate
2,764
Admit Count
28,205
Yearly Prisoner Count

County Crimes by Type

Chilton County is well known for its Property Crime Totals, it has a share of 39.84% of all the crimes committed in the county - 592 Property Crime Total cases. Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter is the least trendy crime of the area with only 0.00% out of all the crimes in Chilton County.

Crimes % in 2016 - TOTAL ALL AGENCIES

10.16%
Violent Crime
0.00%
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter
0.67%
Revised Rape
0.20%
Robbery
9.29%
Aggravated Assault
39.84%
Property Crime
16.62%
Burglary
19.85%
Larceny Theft
3.36%
Motor Vehicle Theft

The Timeline of the County Crime Trends

20072008200920112012201320142015
Violent Crime Total29132845588788479120
Murder And Nonnegligent Manslaughter10010100
Revised Rape00000231823
Legacy Rape8919166000
Robbery23335121
Aggravated Assault2803164336867595996
Property Crime Total454477581772599604532575
Burglary151159182302234228223263
Larceny Theft296312397414315332260274
Motor Vehicle Theft7625650444938
Arson00000000

Chilton County Jail Demographics

The county has 43,809 people confined with a jail population density of 41 prisoners per jail. When breaking down the population by gender, females are a majority compared to male prisoners, being 14,103 women and 14,102 men.

A Timeline of Yearly Data Pop Total from 2005-2015

Year Total Population
2005 41,946
2006 42,318
2007 42,881
2008 43,239
2009 43,484
2010 43,682
2011 43,749
2012 43,709
2013 43,836
2014 43,931
2015 43,809

A Timeline of Yearly Female/Male Incarceration for the Years 2005-2015

Year Male Population Female Population
2005 13,852 13,928
2006 13,969 14,010
2007 14,132 14,155
2008 14,244 14,211
2009 14,362 14,215
2010 14,405 14,230
2011 14,321 14,298
2012 14,266 14,136
2013 14,182 14,235
2014 14,122 14,201
2015 14,102 14,103

A Timeline of Chilton County Incarceration by Gender

Year Male Rate Female Rate
2005 1,321 251
2006 1,231 300
2007 1,168 212
2008 913 155
2009 1,079 148
2010 1,076 218
2011 1,341 392
2012 1,402 396
2013 1,185 225
2014 864 254
2015 864 254

Chilton County Prison Records by Race & Ethnicity

52.03%
White
6.79%
Black
4.75%
Latino
0.23%
Asian

County Jail Statistics

The county has an arrest rate of 744 and a local jail rate of 600 inmates per year and a pretrial rate of 422 pre trials per 100,000 residents aged from 15 to 64. The jail admit rate for the area equals 9,757, which is lower compared to the statistics of 2005 - 18,395 incarcerations a year.

Local Jail, Pretrial and Admit Rates

9,757
Admit Rate
600
Local Jail Rate
422
Pretrial Rate

The average jail count for Chilton is 170 incarcerations in a day. The numbers have decreased during the last 10 years, when there were on average 228 imprisonments a day.

Chilton County Incarceration Rates

Year Jail Rate
2005 821
2006 754
2007 650
2008 576
2009 577
2010 569
2011 734
2012 701
2013 672
2014 600
2015 600

Pretrial vs. Admit Rates Timeline

Year Admit Rate Pretrial Rate
2005 18,395 529
2006 16,214 229
2007 14,009 219
2008 16,675 70
2009 16,057 577
2010 10,744 360
2011 18,766 507
2012 15,054 768
2013 46 422
2014 9,757 422
2015 9,757 422

The Average Number of Incarcerations per Day

Year Jail Count
2005 228
2006 211
2007 184
2008 164
2009 165
2010 163
2011 210
2012 199
2013 191
2014 170
2015 170